Accident Martin Baltimore Mk II AG699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279887

Date:Monday 15 June 1942
Time:
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk II
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Limosa Island -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Baltimore AG699: failed to return from a sea patrol, 15/06/1942.
The airplane crashed under unknown circumstances on a surveillance mission. F/Sgt Alick Greaves died in the crash. The other three crew members were rescued. The wreckage of the plane was discovered in 2016. The actual identity of the plane was established in 2022.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.404016) Alick GREAVES (RAAF): killed;
Sgt Robert Tettrell PURSLOW (1271807) RAFVR : POW
W/O Francis William BAUM (530379) RAF : POW
W/O William Edward FINCHAM (R/77413) RCAF : POW

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-10968613/Riddle-RAF-bomber-Italian-seabed-finally-SOLVED.html?ns_mchannel=rss&ns_campaign=1490&ito=1490
AIR81/15457