Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279899

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ550: Took off at 23:15 hrs for Night mission over Gelsenkirchen. 25/07/1943
Returned early for technical trouble. Landing at 00:30 hrs. 26/07/1943
Crew:
F/O (127889) William Ernest Gifford HUMPHREY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1315407 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
F/Sgt (950354) Eric MOORE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database