Runway excursion Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N795MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279902

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Marlow Aviation LLC
Registration: N795MB
MSN: 1720R
Total airframe hrs:8703 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-S3H1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Maryville MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maryville-Northwest Missouri Regional Airport, MO (KEVU)
Destination airport:Maryville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 1 hour of flight in the agricultural airplane, the pilot was landing on his home airstrip on runway 14. The airplane touched down on centerline and bounced. The pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind; however, the airplane touched down again and ground looped off the side of the runway. The wings and the empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The reported wind at the time of the accident was from 350 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA280

Location