Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279905

Date:Saturday 12 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:197 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Murmashi Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murmashi Airfield
Destination airport:Murmashi Airfield
Narrative:
On 12 September 1942 Hurrican of 197 IAP crashed near Murmashi Airfield, Murmansk Oblast.

Commander of 197 IAP, Major Dmitry Pavlovich Shamysheysky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123788063/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=14527