Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279913

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Flyschool
Registration: EC-NQA
MSN: C0677
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rotax 912 S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Son Bonet Airport (LESB) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Destination airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot started a solo flight at 09:30 h, with a planned duration of 2 hours, to navigate around the island of Mallorca.
During the landing maneuver, after contacting the runway, the aircraft bounced and went into the air again, contacting the runway again with the nose gear, which collapsed, consequently causing a propstrike. The aircraft traveled about 200 meters until it came to a stop inside the runway.
Two propeller blades were detached and the third was also damaged, as well as the nose gear, which gave way and folded backwards. The runway surface was left with some deep scratches and several contact marks with metal parts. The pilot was unharmed.

Causes/contributing factors
It is considered that the cause of this accident was the incorrect execution of the aircraft recovery maneuver, during several bounces down the runway, which ended with the collapse of the nose leg.

METAR:

LESB 090900Z AUTO 31008KT 240V010 9999 FEW046/// 27/13 Q1017
LESB 091000Z AUTO 23008KT 9999 FEW053/// 26/17 Q1018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-030_2022