Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N378JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279920

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N378JC
MSN: 52448
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idabel-McCurtain County Regional Airport, OK (4O4) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idabel-McCurtain County Regional Airport, OK (4O4)
Destination airport:Idabel-McCurtain County Regional Airport, OK (4O4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and pilot receiving instruction were conducting an instructional flight to include practice autorotation maneuvers. The flight instructor reported that he was demonstrating a straight-in autorotation with power recovery but did not apply full power as required. About 10 ft above the runway the low rotor horn sounded, and the pilot attempted to go around, but the helicopter bounced on the runway and pitched forward. The main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply full power during the practice autorotation recovery, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA294
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=378JC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N378JC

Location