Hard landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N515TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279921

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Dirt Pour LLC
Registration: N515TV
MSN: 2130
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14350 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington County Airport (6J0), Pelion, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pelion, SC
Destination airport:Pelion, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while practicing an autorotation, the helicopter did not slide forward on the landing as he had expected, and instead came to a quick stop. The pilot rated passenger said the helicopter did not slide forward like a typical run-on landing, but “bucked' forward as it came to a quick stop just after it touched down. The pilot subsequently felt a vibration in the anti-torque pedals and shut the helicopter down. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor drive shaft was bent and the cowling around the area of the bend had ruptured. Given that the helicopter was operating normally prior to the landing, it is likely that the forces imparted by (or were the result of) the pilot's control inputs during the landing resulted in the damage to the tail rotor drive shaft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare during a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA337

Location