Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5546D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279924

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5546D
MSN: D-5130
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lacrosse Municipal Airport (WA30), Lacrosse, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Port of Whitman Business Air Center Airport, WA (S94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 1, 2022, about 1536 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft H35 Bonanza, N5546D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near LaCrosse, Washington. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight from Arlington Municipal Airport (KAWO), Arlington, Washington to Port of Whitman Business Air Center Airport (S94), Colfax, Washington, about 10 minutes from the destination airport, while on approach and as he performed his pre-landing checklist, the engine lost all power. The pilot reported that it sounded as if the engine went to idle power. He then switched from the right to the left fuel tank, applied full throttle, increased the mixture to full rich, but the engine did not start. Shortly after, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a wheat field.

Subsequently, the engine separated from the firewall and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and truss.

A local law enforcement officer reported that fuel was observed in the wing tanks.

The airplane and engine were recovered to secure facilities for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.wcgazette.com/story/2022/06/30/news/small-plane-crashes-near-lacrosse/37585.html
https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2022/jul/01/pilot-seriously-hurt-in-whitman-county-plane-crash/
https://www.krem.com/article/traffic/plane-crashes-in-la-crosse-one-person-injured/293-30a7c578-f2c4-4566-9ea6-7f3055f5617f

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5546D

Location