Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279935

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:23:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP704
MSN: QO-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf-Reisholz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:13 hrs for an operation against Wanne-Eickel at Herne.

Shot down by Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of Stab I./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+AB from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant George Homer Thomson RCAF C/20733 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Robert George Earl Silver RCAF J/95489 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harry Bloch RCAF J/35755 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Thomas Robinson RCAF J/40685 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 May, 1938) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Arthur Malcolm Jones RCAF J/95346 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Roy Ronald Vallier RCAF J/95502 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William Henry Haryett RCAF J/95276 [Killed]

All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP704&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1945 RG475 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 8 North of Walton-on-Maze w/o