Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279939

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:12./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621499
MSN: D5+PX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obenstrohe, Varel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel airfield
Destination airport:Varel airfield
Narrative:
Upon return to Varel in foggy conditions, hit the roof of a farmhouse and crashed.

(FF) Oblt. Köster, Alfons - Ritterkreuz
(Bf) Ltn. Bodusch, Günter
(Bf) Uffz. Lingen, Theo

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_III_057); Obermaier page 149; Ring-listing
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps