Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279940

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730428
MSN: 2Z+CU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sterbfritz, Sinntal, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Abschuß durch Fernnachtjäger. Shot down by long range night fighter. The aircraft was shot down in three attacks by 157 Squadron Mosquito NF.XIX MM653, operating from RAF Swannington.

(FF) Uffz. Schmidt, Horst / parachute jump, severely wounded
(Bf) Uffz. Fries, Anton / killed
(Bs) Uffz. Morhardt, Julius / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_IV_041); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 218
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/157_wwII.html