Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N270SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279941

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Sundance Airport FBO LLC
Registration: N270SA
MSN: 28-21576
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport (HSD/KHSD), OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Sundance Airport, OK (HSD/KHSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 2, 2022, about 829 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N270SA, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after takeoff, as the airplane climbed above the height of the nearby houses, the airspeed and altitude began to decrease. Unable to climb, he allowed the airplane to drift to the right to avoid “putting anything in danger.” As he began a right turn, he lowered the nose to remain under transmission lines, but the airplane seemed to immediately “fall out of the sky.” The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and slid to a stop, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A calculation of the weight and balance revealed that the airplane was within both weight and center of gravity limitations.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed for unknown reasons during the initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news9.com/story/62c04ae9773c6c0725b29808/okcfd-responding-to-plane-crash-in-nw-okc

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105417
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2a80d&lat=35.584&lon=-97.710&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2022-07-02&trackLabels
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=270SA

Location

Images: