Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 Top Cub N469AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279948

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180 Top Cub
Owner/operator:Akima Logistics Services LLC
Registration: N469AK
MSN: CC18-0088
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:USAF Academy Airport (AFF/KAFF), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 1, 2022, about 1225 mountain daylight time, a Cub Crafters CC18-180 airplane, N469AK, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado. The pilot sustained minor injury. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 glider tow flight.

The glider tow pilot had completed one flight and was returning to the airport following the second tow of the day. The pilot reported that, during the approach, he encountered a meteorological effect and the airplane drifted to the left and the pilot decided to initiate a goaround. As the airplane was accelerating during the go-around, it started “turning/yawing” even though the pilot was trying to accelerate straight and level. The pilot surmised this was from the same meteorological effect that initially pushed the airplane left. The pilot noticed that the airplane seemed to yaw to the right, the airplane began descending, touched down, and came to rest inverted in a grass field, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.

The pilot admitted to first responders that he had consumed alcohol earlier that morning. The pilot was evaluated at a hospital, where he was diagnosed with alcohol intoxication based on a serum ethanol test result of 0.079 g/dL collected about one hour after the accident.

It is likely that the pilot was experiencing impairing effects of ethanol at the time of the accident. It is unknown whether ethanol’s impairing effects were worsened by altitude effects (the field elevation of the airport was about 6,500 ft above mean sea level); however, it is likely that ethanol effects increased the pilot’s risk of making serious errors and diminished his ability to effectively maintain airplane control. Thus, pilot impairment from effects of alcohol consumption likely contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the go-around, which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment from the effects of alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105408
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=469AK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N469AK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5bb14&lat=38.971&lon=-104.848&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-07-01&leg=8

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB