Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D G-BYCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279964

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Go Fly Oxford Ltd
Registration: G-BYCA
MSN: 28-7125223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgan (EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at Cardiff Airport. The airport was closed for one hour. A spokesperson from Cardiff Airport has confirmed a light aircraft went off the runway while landing just after 1.30pm today, resulting in the airfield being closed for nearly an hour. Here's their statement in full:

"At 1.35pm today, July 3, a light aircraft had an incident on landing at Cardiff Airport. The aircraft went off the end of the runway, resulting in the airfield being closed for just under an hour.

"Both the pilot and aircraft are fine with no injuries sustained and the aircraft remaining intact. The Department for Transport & Air Accidents Investigation Branch were notified and permission was received for the aircraft to be moved to safety from the end of the runway, allowing the airport to re-open our runway at 2.30pm.

"Disruption has been limited to one Wizz Air flight diverting to Bristol and some minor delays to operations for the afternoon. We are expecting all other activities to return to normal as soon as possible."

The Piper PA-28-140 was undamaged and left Cardiff Airport at around 17.30 for the returned journey to Oxford.

G-BYCA is ex-PH-VRZ (Netherlands registry, 19.5.1971 to 24.9.1998): re-registered in the UK as G-BYCA on 24.9.1998

Sources:

1. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/cardiff-airport-flights-diverted-live-24386496
2. http://cardiffstathan.blogspot.com/2022/07/log-sunday-03072022.html?m=1
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-byca
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BYCA/964047
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiff_Airport

Media:

G-BYCA Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D @ Oxford Kidlington 25/08/2017: G-BYCA G-BYCA Piper Cherokee 28 Go Fly Oxford Ltd