Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8414S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279972

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8414S
MSN: 18256514
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4851 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma Municipal Airport (O69), Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River Airport, CA (KLLR)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he obtained automated weather before landing at the destination airport, which indicated the winds to be variable from 270° at 11 knots gusting to 16 knots. The pilot stated that he flew a stabilized approach to runway 29, and the windsock indicated a crosswind upon landing. After touchdown a gust “pushed the airplane to the right', and the pilot elected to initiate a go-around and added power. When the airplane became airborne, the nose yawed left, and the pilot was unable to avoid a collision with an airport hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA241
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8414S

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8414S/history/20220704/0020Z/O69/O69

Location