Accident Ozone Power Freeride 17 36UU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279973

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:
Type:Ozone Power Freeride 17
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 36UU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Savines-Le-Lac -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crots ULM airstrip
Destination airport:Crots ULM airstrip
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a contest preparation flight, according to witnesses, as the paramotor was manoeuvring over a lake, the wing closed in flight and got caught in the engine. The paramotor fell and collided with the surface of water.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to sail closure:
o local aerological conditions generating significant turbulence ;
o trim settings corresponding to the intended slalom flight, but increasing the risk of the glider collapsing in turbulent conditions.
It is possible that the PTV, close to the high limit, may have made it difficult to reopen the glider after it has been closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-paramotor-ozone-power-freeride-17-identified-36uu-on-25-06-2022-at-savines-le-lac/

Location