Runway excursion Incident Lisunov Li-2 322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279979

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1955
Time:
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Xijiao Airport, Beijing -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hydraulic power was suddenly lost immediately after the Li-2 touched down, depriving the pilots of braking. Unable to bring the Li-2 to a stop in time, the crew abruptly swerved the aircraft to the left to evade a crowd of workers mowing the airport's lawn beside one end of the runway. None of the crew were hurt and there was no damage to the aircraft. However, a 12-year-old child crouching in the grass, who was not noticed by the crew, was hit by the aircraft and fatally wounded.

CAAC investigation team determined that braking failure was the consequence of negligence during maintenance. The performance of the crew of the Li-2 was deemed proper, but the investigation team added that several precautionary measures could have been taken by the crew to avoid the runway excursion. Poor airfield management of the Xijiao Airport authority was criticized. After this accident, safety recommendations were proposed for the maintenance department, pilots, and airport management authorities, respectively.

Sources:

https://www.toutiao.com/article/6879548472509334027/