Accident Junkers Ju-52 GA+VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279980

Date:Sunday 20 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52
Owner/operator:German Air Force
Registration: GA+VA
MSN: 7213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elisabetta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gallarate, Italy
Destination airport:Orange, France
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52, transporting weapons and ammunition, flew low and crashed into a mountain. All four crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://pilote-de-montagne.com/20-aout-1944-deux-junkers-52-secrasent-a-louest-de-courmayeur/