Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N1403X ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279982

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Presidential Land LLC
Registration: N1403X
MSN: 32-7540154
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Mount Pleasant Regional Airport (OSA/KOSA), Mount Pleasant, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (KOSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 3, 2022, at 2244 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300 airplane, N1403X, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Mt. Pleasant, Texas. The pilot and two passengers were seriously injured. The pilot-rated passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the flight departed from the Memorial Field Airport (HOT), Hot Springs, Arkansas, about 2145, and proceeded direct to the Mt. Pleasant Regional Airport (OSA), Mt. Pleasant, Texas. At OSA, the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern on a left base leg for runway 17 and subsequently became established on final approach about 1.5 miles from the runway. The final ADS-B data point was received at 2243:45. The airplane was about 0.42 miles from the runway arrival threshold at that time.

The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 0.40 miles from the runway 17 arrival threshold. The right wing separated, and the outboard 4-foot section of the right wing was suspended in a tree about 50 ft above ground level. The right-wing tip was resting on the ground near the tree. Tree branches exhibiting fresh breaks were also near the initial tree strike. The remaining inboard section of the right wing was separated at the root and located along the debris path.

A ground impact path began about 160 ft from the initial tree strike and extended to the main wreckage. The main wreckage was located about 320 ft from the initial tree strike. The main wreckage consisted of the fuselage, empennage, left wing, engine, and propeller. The fuselage was inverted and resting on the left wing which was separated at the root.

Sources:

https://www.kltv.com/2022/07/04/plane-crashes-near-mount-pleasant/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1403X
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0a587&lat=33.726&lon=-94.312&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-07-04&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1403X/history/20220704/0314Z/KHOT/KOSA
FAA ASIAS
NTSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/210/210322.jpg (photo)

Location