Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279984

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Fernandópolis
Registration: PP-GEJ
MSN: 224B
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães (SDFD) airfield, Fernandópoli -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fernandópolis-Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães Airport, SP (SDFD)
Destination airport:Fernandópolis-Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães Airport, SP (SDFD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães (SDFD) airfield, Fernandópolis, SP, for a local instruction flight, with one student on board. During the landing, there was a loss of control of the aircraft, which went off the left side of the runway.

Contributing factors.
- Training – a contributor.
The lack of monitoring of the AL’s performance throughout the training process prevented the accurate identification of his difficulties, handicapping the improvement of the skills and attitudes necessary for the safe conduction of solo flights.
- Handling of aircraft flight controls – a contributor.
Ever since the airplane was on the long final, it was possible to observe that it was approaching the runway in a misaligned fashion, which culminated in a landing to the right of the runway centerline. One also noted that the landing work demanded several left-hand pedal corrections, with touchdown episodes that were misaligned with the runway axis.
Additionally, the aircraft floated several times over the runway, evidencing that the application of the controls was not effective in achieving a safe condition for landing.
- Instruction – a contributor.
The fact that during the landing of the accident flight the AL repeated errors that had already been committed on previous flights, demonstrated that his training process did not provide him with the full knowledge and other technical conditions necessary for the successful performance of the activity.
- Management planning – undetermined.
The release of the AL for the solo flight by the same instructor responsible for the last seven instruction missions revealed inadequacy of the planning developed by the flying school at the management level, especially in relation to the allocation of human resources for the execution of the practice training. Such state of affairs may have contributed to expose the AL to endure the challenges of a solo flight at a time when he had not yet mastered the full range of necessary skills.
- Insufficient pilot’s experience – a contributor.
The AL had 20 hours and 30 minutes of flight time, and such little experience contributed to his poor performance during a normal condition of the aircraft operation.
- Managerial oversight – a contributor.
The assessment of the AL's performance was inappropriate, in the sense that one failed to observe the repeated errors he had been making, and which would deserve the bestowal of deficient grades in accordance with the instruction program.
After the signature of the instruction-flight sheets by the CIAC coordinator, one verified that there were no remarks added to the flight records with comments on the progress achieved by the AL in the instruction, nor any observations regarding the inappropriate assignment of grades by the instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-073/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2008 PP-GEJ private 0 near Fernandopolis Municipal Airport (SDFD), São Paulo sub