Accident AKB-18 (Piper PA-18 Super Cub replica) PP-ZZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279985

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AKB-18 (Piper PA-18 Super Cub replica)
Owner/operator:Clube de Voo Magnólia Cubs e Outro
Registration: PP-ZZK
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clemente Verillo Aerodrome (SJEH), Ribeirão Bonito, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Americana Airport, SP (SDAI)
Destination airport:Ribeirão Bonito-Fazenda Santa Eliza Airport, SP (SJEH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Americana Aerodrome (SDAI), Americana, SP, bound for Clemente Verillo Aerodrome (SJEH), Ribeirão Bonito, SP, with one pilot and one passenger on board. On the runway after landing, there was a loss of control of the aircraft and a runway departure to the left.

Sources:

CENIPA