Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279991

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12115
MSN: 17261818
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport (AKC/KAKR), Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambers Airport, PA (45PN)
Destination airport:Weltzien Skypark Airport, OH (15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 4, 2022, about 1901 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172M, N12115, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Akron, Ohio. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot fueled the airplane before takeoff on the last leg of the cross-country flight. As he began the descent toward his home airport, the pilot noted that the fuel gauges were indicating lower than he had ever observed them to be. Shortly after he turned to a nearby airport to purchase additional fuel, the engine stopped producing power. During the forced landing, the airplane's landing gear impacted trees, and the airplane descended nose-first to the ground, substantially damaging the fuselage and right wing.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks, fuel lines, or carburetor. No preimpact anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation were observed. Fuel calculations for the takeoff and cruise portions of the accident flight revealed that between about 2 and 6 gallons of fuel could have remained at the time of the accident; however, these calculations did not account for improper fuel mixture leaning or fuel used during start, taxi, and run-up. Given that the pilot did not lean the mixture during the cross-country flight, it is likely the airplane's fuel supply had been completely exhausted, resulting in the total loss of engine power. Had appropriate preflight fuel planning and inflight fuel monitoring been performed by the pilot, the fuel exhaustion likely would have been prevented.

Probable Cause: The pilots' improper preflight fuel planning and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA298

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105424
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12115

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB