Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279994

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2Z+IH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Flugbuch Oberfeldwebel Bahr:
“Bahr, Rehmer, Riediger, 78th ops sortie, Bf110 , Nachtjagdeinsatz, Gr. Sachsenheim 28.1. 23.05, Gr. Sachsenh. 29.1. 00.35, 90 mins, Freie Jagd (freelance hunt) over Stuttgart. 4 Abschüsse. 1. 23.32 “Avro Lancaster” W. of target. 2. 23.39 “Avro Lancaster” WSW of target. 3. 23.46 “Avro Lancaster” over target. 4. 00.00 “A. Lancaster” Map Square UQ to UR”.

Upon his return to base, Bahr was forced to belly-land his aircraft because of undercarriage failure, the crew escaping without a scratch.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Kock, KTB NJG6, page 225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1945 1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 0 Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg min