Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279995

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730262
MSN: G9+CN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km west of Kettenhausen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked twice and set on fire by 239 Squadron Mosquito NT309 (operating from RAF West Raynham), the Staffelkapitän Oberleutnant Gottfried Hanneck performing an emergency-landing. The six-victory veteran sustained injuries in the process, which put an end to his career in the Nachtjagd.

The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

GQM (766/77); NVM (NJG1_II_120); Balss, PV
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1944 140677 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Nieheim (3 km northwest), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o