Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279996

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730324
MSN: 2Z+OK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km NW of Waldmühlbach, Billigheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in two attacks by 85 Squadron Mosquito NT252 (the crew being attached from 169 Squadron). Three-victory veteran Ofw. Paul Faden and his crew all managed to bale out, two with injuries, before their fighter exploded 10 km NW of Waldmühlbach.

Sources:

GQM (766/79, 44; Lfl.10)(767/18, Ber, "g"); NVM (NJG6_I_046); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 227
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps