Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279997

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:21:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730322
MSN: G9+HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostönnen, Soest, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield (base)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a 239 Squadron Mosquito, operating from RAF West Raynham.

(FF) Fw. Amsberg, Heinz / died of wounds
(Bf) Uffz. Dengs, Mathias / killed
(Bm) Gefr. Kopperberg, Karl / parachute jump, wounded

Sources:

GQM (766/88, 34; Lfl.Reich); NVM (NJG1_III_105); Balss, PV
Nachtajgd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1941 3274 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen sub