Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279999

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740098
MSN: G9+BZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnsberg (southeast of), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was lost in a crash at 23:00 hrs after taking ‘Feindbeschuss’, the crew taking to their parachutes.

(Bf) Uffz. Schneider, Heinz / injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Balss, Personalverluste

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1943 740040 12./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Stryck, Willingen, Hessen w/o