Accident Cessna 172P VH-THO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THO
MSN: 17275223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:100 km E Halls Creek, Aero, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Flora Valley Station, WA
Destination airport:Flora Valley Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a cattle mustering operation at Flora Valley Station. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200002383
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200002383/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1984 N62164 Co-op Aircraft Service, Inc. 0 Cincinnati, OH sub