This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 7 February 1945 |
Time: | 23:08 LT |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 G-6 |
Owner/operator: | 8./NJG 4 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 622496 |
MSN: | 3C+HS |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Feindflug - operational sortie |
Narrative:The aircraft hit a bomb crater upon landing. The damage was assessed as 35%.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
GQM (#12-26), 200/45, 9.3.45, 29