Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 110506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280005

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110506
MSN: G9+LP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hösel, Ratingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
From the war diary of II./NJG 1:
“Owing to radio failure and the bad weather conditions, Uffz. Koppelmeyer’s crew had to bail out at 02.20 hrs. The crew landed smoothly by parachute. Bf 110 totally destroyed.”

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
GQM (#12-26); Balss, MV, page 377; Ultra (cx/msf/r)