Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 180839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280006

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:18:00-30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180839
MSN: G9+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lippspringe airfield (3 km northwest of), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug - non-operational sortie
Narrative:
Oberfeldwebel Erich Handke, Bordfunker to the Kommandeur of III./NJG 1 Major Drewes, wrote in his wartime memoirs:
“At 21.2.1945 were did a flight in Bf110 G-4 G9+MD from Störmede between 18.00-18.30 hrs, in preparation of our subsequent Nachtjagdeinsatz (between 20.00 and 21.27 hrs). During this short flight, we saw how Fw. Ruge touched the ground during practice ground target shooting, caught fire and crashed. In the protracted impact fire, nothing was left.”

The crew were all killed in the crash, the loss report stating ‘crash due to pilot error’.
The damage was assessed as 90%.

(FF) Feldwebel Ruge, Willi
(Bf) Ofw. Körner, Franz
(Bs) Gefr. Schmitz, Friedhelm

Sources:

GQM (#12-26); NVM (NJG1_III_108); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1942 4298 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Werl airfield; Nordrhein-Westfalen sub
4 January 1943 4653 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 1 the Thyssen plant at Duisburg-Hamborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 January 1944 740063 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Beeskow, Brandenburg w/o