Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280007

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5072
MSN: G9+DT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Störmede airfield (3 km southeast of), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft fell foul of a 406 Squadron Mosquito in the circuit of Störmede airfield, crashing three km SE of the Fliegerhorst at around 21:20 hrs.
Oberfeldwebel Handke, Funker to Major Drewes, wrote in his wartime memoirs:
“Shortly before we arrived back to base from our night mission, Fähnrich Apel, who flew with Hptm. Zenker as his air gunner, was shot down by a Mosquito in the circuit of the ‘drome. He had lost one of his engines and, while turning in to land, the Mosquito sealed his fate. When we flew over the site of impact a few minutes later, Hptm. Schmidt flew towards us and right through the middle came the Mosquito.”

(FF) Fhr. Apel, Hans
(Bf) Uffz. Trenck, Walter
(Bs) Hptm. Zenker, Erich

Sources:

GQM (#12-26); NVM (NJG1_III_109); Balss, Personalverluste
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945