Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280008

Date:Friday 23 February 1945
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2Z+IH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield
Destination airport:Grosssachsenheim airfield
Narrative:
Single-engined landing.

Oberfeldwebel Günther Bahr recorded in his Flugbuch: “Bahr, 83rd ops sortie, Rehmer, Riediger, Bf110 2Z+IH, Nachtjagdeinsatz, Gr. Sachsenheim 23.2 19.58, Gr. Sachsenheim 23.2 20.34, 36 mins, freelance hunt Pforzheim, NE 20.09 hrs 1 Abschuss Avro-Lancaster, return fire, starboard engine failure”.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1945 1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 0 Grosssachsenheim airfield, Baden-Württemberg unk