Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 3701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28001

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 3701
MSN: 1031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montagne Noire, Saint Donat, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Gander Newfoundland (IATA: YQX)
Destination airport:RCAF Mont-Joli, Quebec (IATA: YYY)
Narrative:
Liberator 3701 H, belonging to RCAF 10 (BR) Squadron, departed Gander, Newfoundland, at 18:46 NST (22:16 GMT) with a crew of 4 and 20 passengers heading to RCAF Station Mount-Joli, Quebec. The aerodrome was experiencing a heavy snow storm and the crew were advised to continue to alternate airports at RCAF Station Dorval, Quebec or RCAF Station Rockcliffe, Ontario. It is believed that the crew set course for Dorval. However, due to the snow storm, inaccurate maps, and an improperly set altimeter, the aircraft flew into the 2871 foot (875 meter) Montagne Noire (Black Mountain), near Saint Donat, Quebec at approximately 20:45 hours EST (01:45 GMT). The entire 24 crew members and passengers were killed making it the worst air disaster in RCAF/CAF history. The wreckage was not found until June 1946, almost three years after the crash. Memorials and wreckage remain on the mountain, although the 24 soles have been reburied in Saint Donat.

In an unfortunate twist, several of the passengers were crew members from 10(BR) Squadron’s, Liberator 586, that had sunk U-341 in a running battle almost a month previous. They were returning to mainland Canada for some well earned leave.

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent, Pg 46/47
http://aircrewremembered.com/sanderson-stephen.html
http://www.st-donat.com/photo-avion-a.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=21297
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1943_Saint-Donat_RCAF_Liberator_III_crash
https://www.atlasobscura.com/places/liberator-iii-crash-site