Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280011

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:22:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730224
MSN: 2Z+DS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 km north of Leipheim airfield; Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leipheim airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was belly-landed on finals to Leipheim. The aircraft was assessed as 50% damaged.

(FF) Ofw. Federle, Josef / slight injuries
(Bf) Uffz. Kreuter, Ernst / slight injuries
(Bs) Uffz. Knoch, Erhard / slight injuries

Sources:

GQM (#12-26, 31.3.45, 9); NVM (NJG6_III_025); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 251
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945