Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280013

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:05:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2Z+NV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km east of Gerolzhofen airfield; Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gerolzhofen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Feldwebel Willi Janusch noted in his Flugbuch:
“Erichsen, Janusch, B.F.110 2Z+NV, 81st Einsatz, Gerolzhofen 19.3.45 03.42, 3 km E. of Gerolzhofen 19.3.45 05.22, 100 mins, 580 kms, Absch. of one Viermot (Hanau), shot down by Mosquito”.

In fact, the aircraft was shot down in flames by an 85 Squadron Mosquito whilst coming in to land at Gerolzhofen, the crew (including Bordschütze Unteroffizier Meyer) escaping with injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Kock, KTB NJG6, page 257