Accident Walkerjet Simon Plus Paramotor C-ILIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280029

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2022
Time:
Type:Walkerjet Simon Plus Paramotor
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-ILIN
MSN: WJM2683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queensville Rollick Airpark, ON (CRA2) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queensville Rollick Airpark, ON (CRA2)
Destination airport:Queensville Rollick Airpark, ON (CRA2)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Walkerjet Simon Plus Paramotor, basic ultralight, was conducting a local flight from Queensville Rollick Airpark (CRA2) in East Gwillimbury, ON with only the pilot onboard. After being airborne for approximately 30 minutes, the pilot encountered unfavorable wind conditions and subsequently loss control of the parachute. The aircraft crashed into grassy field, the pilot landed on his feet first, and then on his shoulder and sustained serious but non life threatening injuries and was transported to the hospital by helicopter.

Sources:

TSB