Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280033

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6895
MSN: 853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of three Spitfires caught on the ground at Hornchurch by enemy bombers, the other two being N3110 and X4236. All three aircraft destroyed, all three pilots survived.
Crew:
F/O Alan C. DEERE (NZ.pilot) RAF. Ok

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Deere
3.Henk Weltings Global Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1940 R6895 54 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England sub
Gear-up landing