Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280035

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6832
MSN: 826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frid Wood, Stockbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidentally shot down by another Spitfire while engaged in a dogfight with Bf 109's. Pilot parachuted to safety.
Pilot: F/O Alan C Deere, New Zealander with the RAF.

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Deere