Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280037

Date:Thursday 5 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Girvan, Heads of Ayr, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ayr, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5th June he crash-landed on the clifftop at the Heads of Ayr after his engine seized.
Forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot uninjured. 05/06/1941
Crew:
F/Lt (40370) Alan Christopher DEERE DFC & Bar (NZ pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

1.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Deere
2.ORB 602 Sqdn RAF