Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX EN572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280049

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EN572
MSN: 4236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cayeaux, Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy fighters, pilot bailed out and survived, although injured. Assisted by French Resistance, pilot later returned to England.
Pilot: Sq Ldr John M Checketts RNZAF - CO 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF.

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p036.html
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnny_Checketts