Incident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280056

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Anhui Golden Eagle Aviation Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Feidong County, Hefei, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider, initially reported in news as a light plane, fell into a lotus pond during the landing phase of a training flight because the trainee turned the engine off too early. It was soon removed from the scene and sent to Huainan, Anhui Province, China for repair. Both people on the glider were unharmed. Owner of the lotus pond reported a property loss.

Registration and type information of the powered glider was unavailable. One source stated that the aircraft involved in the accident was privately constructed. Following an administrative inquiry, the operator of the aircraft was forced to cease activities owing to the lack of a series of qualifications and certificates.

Sources:

http://www.ahwang.cn/p/1822460.html
http://365jia.cn/news/2018-07-20/A364115A1A4C0E0A.html
http://365jia.cn/news/2018-07-24/E67414506DF46155.html