Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280068

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dungeness, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attacked by enemy fighters over Boulogne, Pas-de-Calais, managed to return and ditch off the English coast. Pilot rescued and returned to service.
Pilot: P/O John M Checketts, RNZAF - survived.

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p026.html
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnny_Checketts