Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7609X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280075

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7609X
MSN: 17248109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Silver Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Silver Springs Airport, NV (KSPZ)
Destination airport:Silver Springs Airport, NV (KSPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 6, 2022, about 1845 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 172B, N7609X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Silver Springs, Nevada. The flight instructor sustained a minor injury and the pilot receiving instruction was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The instructional flight was returning to the airport when the engine rpm began to fluctuate, followed by backfiring. The pilot completed the emergency loss of engine power checklist. Unable to maintain altitude, the flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and performed an off-airport landing on open desert terrain. During the landing roll, the nosewheel collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage’s undercarriage.

The engine and various instruments and components were removed from the airplane before the airplane was recovered, which prevented examination of the engine and related systems to determine the cause of the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kolotv.com/2022/07/07/two-small-plane-forced-land-near-silver-springs/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105453
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7609X
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7609X/history/20220707/0053Z/KSPZ/L%2039.43389%20-119.15000

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/299241/2022011915180239-2181789_.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1988 N7609X Private 0 Elizabethton, TN min

Location

Images:

Photo: Aircraft as found by recovery company (NTSB)

Media: