Incident Quad City Challenger 2 C-ILPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280085

Date:Friday 24 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-ILPM
MSN: CH20801-2121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carp, Ontario (CYRP) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Destination airport:Ottawa/Carp Airport, ON (CYRP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Quad City Challenger 2 ultralight, was departing from Carp, Ontario (CYRP) for a local flight. After take-off from Runway 10, during the initial climb, the engine (Rotax 503) began to sputter then quit. A forced approach to the field at the end of Runway 10 was conducted. It was reported that the aircraft was flared high, stalled and subsequently landed hard, collapsing the landing gear. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

TSB