Accident Cessna 172M C-GHXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280087

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:5243513 Manitoba Ltd
Registration: C-GHXS
MSN: 17266443
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Grand Rapids (CZGR), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Gimli Industrial Park Airport, MB (YGM/CYGM)
Destination airport:Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR/CZGR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M aircraft was on a pleasure trip from Gimli (CYGM), MB to Little Grand Rapids (CZGR), MB with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During landing roll on RWY 36 at CZGR, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the right side of the runway into a ditch. The aircraft came to a stop in an upright position. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right wing and propeller. The aircraft did not strike any runway lights.

Sources:

TSB

https://media.sandhills.com/c-ghxs-1976-cessna-172m-skyhawk/img.axd?id=3005785455&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=qcTYZMQcSdQ5TJbsB2R34%2fmzYs%2fnoX%2b3SfJ3rfw6978%3d (photo)