Incident Air Command Commander 285 C-FAUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280088

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:
Type:Air Command Commander 285
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAUE
MSN: ADV-004-002
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Klemka Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klemka Lake, QC
Destination airport:Lac Sébastien, QC (CTD3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Commander 285 amateur-built aircraft, was on a visual flight rules flight from Klemka Lake, QC to the Lac Sébastien, QC (CTD3) water base with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. The aircraft taxied to the northwestern part of the lake for a southeasterly takeoff. During the take-off run, the aircraft did not get airborne at the point where the floats usually lift off the water. The pilot attempted to maneuver to raise the right float to facilitate the takeoff, but the left float rose sharply. The pilot then reacted to bring the aircraft back to a level attitude. The aircraft then became airborne without the pilot's command.
Seeing that the distances to the terrain ahead and to the right side were too short to allow him to fly over it, the pilot made a left turn. Afterwards, the pilot felt the aircraft descend. He ensured that the engine power control was set to full power and lowered the nose of the aircraft to regain more speed.
The left wing suddenly dropped and the aircraft could no longer maintain altitude. The pilot shut down the engine and the aircraft collided with the water. The 3 people on board were able to extricate themselves and swim to the nearest shore. They were rescued by witnesses who went to retrieve them with a boat. The aircraft sank and two helicopters were sent to the scene to evacuate and transport the 3 injured people to a hospital in Chicoutimi.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=505156&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60136_1613345119.jpg (pohto)