Accident BUAA Bee M4 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280092

Date:Sunday 8 April 2007
Time:14:50
Type:BUAA Bee M4
Owner/operator:Private, op. for Shandong Yellow River Aviation Club
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Qianruan'er Village, Pingyin County, Jinan, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An amateur aviation enthusiast was employed by a member of the Shandong Yellow River Aviation Club to fly an aircraft leased from an individual for aerial photography. Witness said the aircraft flew low, quivered, and was making abnormal noise prior to plummeting into the backyard of a house. The aircraft was smashed, its pilot sustaining fatal injuries. Ground casualty was zero. Repair cost of the damaged building equalled several thousand US dollars.

Supervising authorities stated that the accident aircraft had not been registered, nor had a flight plan been approved. According to media coverage, the accident aircraft was probably a Bee M4, a very basic two-seat plane (however, there were triple seats installed on the accident aircraft) developed by BUAA (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, or Beihang University) and powered by a Rotax 582 engine. It appeared that no safety investigation was launched for this accident.

Sources:

http://news.66wz.com/system/2007/04/09/100286215.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20070411/n249343743.shtml
https://www.360kuai.com/pc/9eee0d88035d7f998?cota=3&kuai_so=1&sign=360_57c3bbd1&refer_scene=so_1