Incident Xianfeng Li Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280096

Date:Sunday 8 April 2007
Time:10:50
Type:Xianfeng Li
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tongzhou District, Beijing -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Several aviation amateurs jointly crafted a simple plane and, without official permission, carried out flying tests on a vacant field with one person on board. He pulled up to about 50 m, which is above the designed limit, made a turn and crashed. One of this team of amateurs evaluated that the plane was irreparable apart from the engine. The pilot was hospitalized. Members of the team declared in retrospect that their pre-flight preparation was made in a hurried manner.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/20070413/n249400258.shtml
http://news.cctv.com/society/20070411/100121_1.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/20070411/n249356698.shtml