Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172F N5704R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280104

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Happy Goat Flying Club
Registration: N5704R
MSN: 17253357
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4974 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hampton, GA
Destination airport:Hampton, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that her student was performing a normal visual approach and landing. After touchdown, the student had the proper wind correction added; however, she applied excessive left brake and the airplane veered 'dramatically” to the left, into the grass. The airplane collided with a runway sign, resulting in damage to the fuselage and a collapsed nose landing gear. There were no injuries. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration examined the wreckage and determined that the damage to the fuselage was substantial. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's application of excessive left brake during the landing roll, resulting in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion. The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA212

Location